Steve Nash -- #13 PG


Age: 38

Hometown: Victoria B.C., Canada

Birthday: February 7, 1974

Height: 6-3

Weight: 178

Position: PG

Experience: 15 years

Draft: 1996, 15th overall by Phoenix

College: Santa Clara

2011-12 Salary: $11,689,062

Advanced Stats
YRTMPERTS%UsageReb. RateAst. RatioWP48Wins Produced+/-Adj. +/-
07-08PHX
21.04
.641
22.9
5.7
39.7
0.288
16.68
14.41
10.59
08-09PHX
19.55
.615
22.0
5.2
37.6
0.225
11.64
7.01
8.60
09-10PHX
21.67
.615
24.5
5.7
39.3
0.292
16.18
4.18
14.20
10-11PHX
20.81
.601
23.0
6.0
41.9
0.244
12.67
14.90
14.41
Play Type
% Time
PPP
FGM
FGA
FG%
3FGM
3FGA
3FG%
%SF
And 1s
%TO
%Score
Overall100%0.9621551941.4%8220440.2%7.1%98.2%42.1%
Isolation17.2%0.733278432.1%2922.2%9.3%310.3%35.5%
P&R Ball Handler10.1%0.95245048%3837.5%7.9%112.7%47.6%
Post-Up8.2%0.76123534.3%00--17.6%111.8%39.2%
P&R Roll Man2.1%0.8541048%2366.7%7.7%015.4%38.5%
Spot-Up39.7%1.089322241.9%6114442.4%4.5%15.7%42.1%
Off Screen 8%1.22234156.1%71450%8%18%54%
Hand Off3.7%0.5752123.8%050%4.3%14.3%26.1%

Consult our advanced stats page for a glossary and discussion of the preceding metrics.

2011-12 Season Outlook: At 37 (soon to be 38 in February) Nash certainly isn’t the two-time MVP of the early 2000s. But with that said, Nash is still capable of leading the NBA in assists while remaning one of the league’s most efficient point guards.

If the Suns’ supporting cast can knock down open looks and Nash has the driving lanes to do what he does best, there’s no reason he can’t defend his crown as the league’s top distributor this season.

Before the All-Star break when Nash was healthy, he averaged 16.8 points per game on 52.3 percent from the field and 40.8 percent from three to go along with 11.6 assists. A lingering back injury hampered Nash’s production, but if he can remain healthy amidst the back-to-back-to-backs, his number should mirror last season’s.

The biggest question isn’t Nash’s health, but rather his supporting cast. He broke down late in games last season because he was asked to do too much without a secondary ball-handler next to him. The Suns didn’t address that need in the offseason, meaning it could once again be another exhausting season for Nash. – Mike Schmitz

Biography: For a 6-foot-3 point guard out of Santa Clara who lacks exceptional speed, quickness and athleticism, Steve Nash has turned in quite the career thus far. Two MVPs and seven All-Star appearances is something very few NBA players can say they’ve accomplished, and the 50-40-90 season five different times is something no NBA player can say they’ve ever done.

But it has been quite the journey for Nash to get where he is today. He was born in South Africa in 1974 to a Welsh mother and English father. Nash grew up in British Columbia, Canada, and picked up a basketball at age 12 after spending most of his life prior playing hockey and soccer.

Nash was a standout at St. Michaels University School but didn’t get recruited by any schools until Santa Clara made him an offer. He went on to become a three-time West Coast Conference Player of the Year and land atop the Broncos’ all-time assists leader board. After an impressive college campaign Nash was taken 15th overall in 1996 by the Phoenix Suns.

He played two years of spotty minutes in Phoenix during his first two seasons and was dealt to Dallas on draft day in 1998. Nash put together an impressive six-year run with the Mavericks, but returned back to the Suns when Dallas’ owner Mark Cuban failed to show Nash the money.

The rest is pretty much history. Nash found his dream coach in Mike D’Antoni, led the Seven Seconds or Less era, captured two MVPs and has been one of the most productive and consistent point guards in the game for the better part of a decade. No matter what crop of talent he’s been given, Nash has turned them into borderline All-Stars. He’s been the epitome of a point guard and even led the NBA in assists last season at age 36.

When Nash isn’t on the court he produces movies with his production company Meathawk. He’s done both short fun films and long ones with Meathawk, including an ESPN 30 for 30 documentary on Canadian legend Terry Fox. He’s very active off the court with charity and his Steve Nash Foundation. Nash also possesses a huge passion for soccer and is a part-owner of the Vancouver Whitecaps, a team that will join the MLS in 2011. Nash was married to Alejandra Amarilla for five years before announcing they would be dissolving their marriage on Nov. 13, 2010. He has six-year-old twin daughters, Lola and Bella, and a son, Matteo, who was born on Nov. 12, 2010.

Links to ValleyoftheSuns coverage of Nash:

Phoenix Suns face three options with Steve Nash that will determine their future direction 

Steve Nash enjoyed another stellar year, but now may be the time to trade him

Why Steve Nash should not be traded and a look at the Phoenix Suns’ future

In pursuit of title, Nash may have to look beyond Phoenix

Steve Nash snubbed from 2011 All-Star team

Steve Nash trade analysis after another unsuccessful bargaining day

Steve Nash checks in at No. 14 in ESPN’s #NBARank

Steve Nash’s perfect game

Steve Nash is the best shooter of all time

Steve Nash’s impact on the Suns, offensive lopsidedness and outlier MVP status

One-eyed Steve Nash finishes the Spurs

Steve Nash’s guarantee resonates with teammates

Steve Nash has never been to the Finals, but that should not define his career or this season 

Steve Nash could have made a killing in this market 

Winning changes perception of Steve Nash extension

Steve Nash is ‘not going to be traded,’ Alvin Gentry says

Living the Steve Nash Diet for a week

Steve Nash injury video breakdown

Justin Bieber crosses up Steve Nash, lockout hits home for Jared Dudley

The Derrick Rose Story and how it relates to Steve Nash’s MVPs

Steve Nash’s newest project: Consigliere